肿瘤瞭望消化时讯

ASCO GI 2024丨刚刚!结直肠癌领域口头报告专场研究重磅发布!

肿瘤瞭望消化时讯

编者按:2024年美国临床肿瘤学会胃肠道肿瘤研讨会(ASCO GI 2024)将于当地时间2024年1月18日-20日在美国旧金山举行。作为胃肠道肿瘤领域最高水平的世界级学术盛会之一,本次大会汇集了全球的肿瘤学家汇报胃肠道肿瘤领域的研究进展。北京时间2024年1月17日上午ASCO GI官网公布了除LBA摘要外其他全部摘要内容,本文对结直肠癌领域口头报告专场研究内容进行介绍,以飨读者。


循环肿瘤DNA作为II期结肠癌患者辅助化疗的预测性生物标志物的II期研究结果:NRG-GI005(COBRA)II/III期研究

摘要号:5

背景

对于结肠癌(CC)患者(pts),循环肿瘤DNA(ctDNA)的浓度与CC切除后的疾病持续状态有关,并且在预测复发风险方面也优于传统的临床和病理特征。我们假设对于低风险II期CC患者切除后ctDNA阳性可以用来识别那些可以从辅助化疗中获益的患者。

方法

在这项前瞻性II/III期临床研究中,将切除的II期CC患者(无传统高危特征)和评估肿瘤学家认为适合积极监测(即不需要辅助化疗)的患者以1:1的比例随机分为两组:标准治疗/观察组(A组)和ctDNA检测指导治疗组(B组)。用Guardant LUNAR试验分析术后血液ctDNA,包括CC相关突变和CC特异性甲基化谱。检测到ctDNA的B组患者接受6个月的辅助化疗(CAPOX或FOLFOX)。II期研究的主要终点是6个月时间点患者ctDNA清除率。使用单侧Fisher精确检验比较,A组和B组中前16例在基线检测到ctDNA的受试者的ctDNA清除率,如果P>0.35,研究将因ctDNA清除无效而停止,但如果P≤0.35,将继续进行III期研究。我们展示了预先计划的第二阶段分析的结果。

结果

研究共纳入635例受试者,并被随机分为A组(318例)和B组(317例)。B组中检测到ctDNA的患者中有1例拒绝方案指导的化疗,但被纳入意向治疗分析。在用于主要终点分析的基线检测到ctDNA的前16例受试者中,6个月后观察到A组3/7受试者(43%,95%CI:10-82%)和B组1/9的受试者化疗后(11%,95%CI:0.3-48%)观察到ctDNA的清除(P=0.98)。在接受化疗的患者中没有出现意料之外不良反应。

结论

本研究II期研究终点未达到,根据预先指定的研究停止规则,停止了进一步患者招募。对于IIA期 CC切除后检测到ctDNA的患者,化疗6个月后未观察到ctDNA清除率的改善。因此,未来研究如果打算应用ctDNA作为确定微小残留病变的整体生物标志物的必须考虑患者人群的检测特异性。

临床试验信息

NCT04068103

在具有分子残留病灶的结直肠癌患者中ctDNA动态变化:来自CIRCULATE-JAPAN的GALAXY研究的最新结果

摘要号:6

背景

此前对前瞻性观察性GALAXY(UMIN000039205)数据的分析报告显示,无论BRAF V600E状态如何,患者术后检测到微小残留病灶(MRD)都是会影响患者预后和复发的最重要风险因素。在这里,我们对GALAXY中根治性切除的II-IV期结直肠癌患者的ctDNA动态变化与预后进行了最新分析和相关性研究。

方法

在切除CRC患者术后第1、3、6、9、12、18和24个月使用肿瘤知情分析检测系列ctDNA,直至疾病复发。每6个月进行一次胸部/腹部/骨盆CT扫描。治疗性手术后,受试者接受辅助化疗治疗(ACTN=1,000)或观察(N=1,518)。主要终点是无病生存期(DFS),定义为手术日期与检测到任何原因导致的复发/死亡日期之间的时间。

结果

在2020年5月至2022年11月期间共入组3,034例CRC患者中,2,518例符合纳入GALAXY研究,并在该子研究中进行了分析。中位随访16.3个月(范围:0.1-37个月)。在术后MRD窗口期,2093例受试者获得了ctDNA结果,其中309例(14.8%)为ctDNA阳性,1784例(85.2%)为ctDNA阴性。与MRD-患者相比,在MRD+期间,ctDNA+的患者DFS显著较差(HR 15.75,95%CI:12.59-19.68,P<0.0001)。在MRD阳性组中,从MRD检测到3个月时间点的ctDNA动态数据分析显示,与ctDNA-患者相比,ctDNA+的患者复发的可能性超过5倍(HR 5.4,95%CI:3.58-7.67,P<0.0001)。在309例MRD+患者中,181例接受了辅助治疗,其中72.9%(132/181)的患者ctDNA被清除。值得注意的是,对于那些具有后续可用ctDNA时间点的患者,68/126(54%)患者ctDNA持续阴性,而58/126(46%)的患者最终返回ctDNA+。与ctDNA短暂清除的患者相比,持续清除的患者预后明显更好(HR 32.57,95% CI 9.94-106.76,P<0.0001)。此外,我们观察到,在接受ACT治疗的MRD+患者中,与ctDNA水平下降或上升≥50%的患者相比,6个月时ctDNA水平(平均肿瘤分子/mL)下降50%或更多与更好的DFS相关(HR 2.39,95%CI:1.32-4.34,P=0.004)。

结论

基于ctDNA的MRD检测和ACT治疗有效的ctDNA动态变化检测是患者结局的最显著预后因素。CIRCULATE-Japan项目正在进行的VEGA和ALTAIR随机研究将确立ctDNA引导辅助治疗的临床效用。

临床试验信息UMIN000039205

03

直肠癌器官保留:临床完全缓解后等待观察有哪些风险?数据来自2个国际直肠癌注册中心

摘要号:7

背景

在新辅助治疗后的直肠癌患者中,器官保留已成为全直肠系膜切除术(TME)的一种有吸引力的替代方法。达到临床完全缓解(cCR)的患者目前建议采用等待观察策略(WW)而无需立即切除,在这些患者中有近30%通常会在从最初决定到WW的3年内出现局部复发。虽然挽救性切除通常是可行的,但将原发性肿瘤保持在原位(尽管临床上无法检测到)可能会增加发生远处转移(DM)的风险。本研究的目的是比较WW(未检测到的残留疾病)后发生局部复发(LR)患者与TME在重新评估反应时管理的接近完全病理缓解患者之间的DM风险。

方法

新辅助治疗后进入前瞻性国际数据库(IWWD)的直肠癌患者数据与前瞻性国家注册中心(VIKINGO项目)中TME管理的患者进行比较。当切除标本中残留癌细胞≤10%时,即定义为接近完全缓解。主要终点是从决定参加WW或TME开始的3年无DM生存期。进行Cox-logistic回归分析以寻找DM发展的预测因素。Kaplan-Meier曲线用于根据多变量分析中发现的统计学显著特征(P≤0.05)使用对数秩检验比较各组间的无DM生存率。

结果

508例LR患者与893例TME后接近完全缓解的患者进行了比较。总体而言,局部复发患者的DM发病率明显较高(22.8% vs. 10.2%,P≤0.001)。DM的独立危险因素包括LR(与重新评估时的TME相比;P=0.001)、手术时ypT3-4状态(P=0.016)和ypN+状态(P=0.001)。局部复发患者的3年无DM生存期明显更差(75%比87%;P=0.001)。当对病理分期进行分层时,局部复发的患者在所有分期ypT1-2N0中的表现均显著恶化(P≤0.001);ypT3-4N0(P=0.009)和ypTanyN+(P≤0.001)。

结论

WW后发生LR是DM的一个重要且独立的危险因素,最终病理缓解是后续DM的危险因素。无论最终的ypT和ypN状态如何,局部复发的患者比TME治疗再分期患者发生DM的风险更高。原发性不可检测的肿瘤发生局部复发后其预后更差。未来纳入器官保留策略的研究应关注最终发生局部复发的患者发生DM的风险,这是临床相关主要终点之一。


腹腔镜辅助手术与开腹手术对低位直肠癌患者3年无病生存率的影响:LASRE随机临床研究

摘要号:8

背景

与开腹手术相比,腹腔镜手术因其短期获益而越来越多地用于低位直肠癌,但长期肿瘤学结果尚未完全确定。

方法

本研究是一项多中心、非劣效性研究。来自中国22个大容量中心的完成≥100例腹腔镜TME手术的外科医生参与了本次研究。从2013年11月至2018年6月,共有1070例计划进行低位直肠癌根治性切除术(下缘<5.0 cm齿状线)的患者以2:1的比例随机接受腹腔镜或开腹手术。主要研究终点是3年DFS,在改良意向性治疗人群中,非劣效性界限为10%。次要终点包括3年总生存率和局部复发率。

结果

最终分析1039名患者,其中620例男性,患者中位年龄57岁,腹腔镜组和开腹组分别为685例和354例。659例患者临床TNM分期为II/III期,其余380例患者为I期。3年DFS率腹腔镜组 vs. 开腹组为81.4% vs. 79.8%(HR 0.9,95%CI:0.7-1.2;P=0.558)。绝对差异为1.6%(单侧97.5%CI-3.34%-∞),未超过非劣效性。3年OS率腹腔镜组为91.7%,而开腹组为93.7%(95%CI:-5.12%-1.54%,P=0.243)。3年局部复发率腹腔镜组和开腹组分别为3.8%和2.4%(95%CI:-1.07%-3.45%,P=0.209)。治疗前后分析的结果与主要分析一致。

结论

在低位直肠癌患者中,由经验丰富的外科医生实施的腹腔镜手术在3年无病生存期方面不劣于开腹手术,结果支持腹腔镜手术是治疗低位直肠癌的安全、微创方法。

临床试验信息NCT01899547

摘要原文

(一)

Phase II results of circulating tumor DNA as a predictive biomarker in adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with stage II colon cancer:NRG-GI005 (COBRA) phase II/III study

Background:

For patients (pts) with colon cancer (CC), the detection of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) is associated with persistent disease after resection and outperforms traditional clinical and pathological features in prognosticating recurrence risk. We hypothesized that for pts with low-risk stage II CC, a positive ctDNA status after resection may identify those who benefit from adjuvant chemotherapy.

Methods:

In this prospective phase II/III clinical trial, pts with resected stage II CC without traditional high risk features and whom the evaluating oncologist deems suitable for active surveillance (i.e., not needing adjuvant chemotherapy) were randomized 1:1 to two arms:standard-of-care/observation (Arm A), or ctDNA assay directed therapy (Arm B). Postoperative blood was analyzed for ctDNA with the Guardant LUNAR assay, covering CC-relevant mutations and CC-specific methylation profiling. Arm B pts with ctDNA detected were treated with 6 mos of adjuvant (CAPOX or FOLFOX) chemotherapy. Primary endpoint for the phase II study was clearance of ctDNA at the 6-mo timepoint. A 1-sided Fisher exact test was used to compare ctDNA clearance between Arm A and Arm B among the first 16 pts with ctDNA detected at baseline. If p>35, the study would be stopped for futility of ctDNA clearance but would otherwise continue to phase III if p≤.35. We present the results of the pre-planned phase II analysis.

Results:

635 pts were randomized (Arm A:318; Arm B:317). One pt with ctDNA detected in Arm B declined protocol-directed chemotherapy but was included in the intention to treat analysis. Among the first 16 pts with ctDNA detected at baseline for the primary endpoint analysis, clearance of ctDNA after 6 mos was observed in 3/7 pts (43%, 95% CI 10-82%) in the control arm and in 1/9 pts (11%, 95% CI 0.3-48%) in the experimental arm after chemotherapy (p=.98). There were no unanticipated toxicities in those treated with chemotherapy.

Conclusions:

The phase II endpoint was not met and further enrollment has been halted based upon pre-specified study stopping rules utilizing the original assay. No improvement in ctDNA clearance was observed after 6 mos of chemotherapy for pts with ctDNA detected following resection of stage IIA CC. Future trials evaluating ctDNA as an integral biomarker for minimal residual disease determination must account for assay specificity in this pt population. Support:U10CA180868, -180822; UG1CA189867; Guardant Health. Clinical trial information:NCT04068103.

(二)

Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) dynamics in patients with colorectal cancer (CRC) with molecular residual disease:Updated analysis from GALAXY study in the CIRCULATE-JAPAN.

Background:

Our previous analysis of data from the prospective, observational GALAXY study (UMIN000039205) reported post surgical detection of molecular residual disease (MRD) to be prognostic of patient (pt) outcomes and the most significant risk factor for recurrence regardless of?BRAF?V600E status. Here, we present an updated analysis and correlation of ctDNA dynamics with outcomes in pts with radically resected, stage II-IV CRC from the GALAXY study.

Methods:

A personalized, tumor-informed assay (Signatera, Natera, Inc.) was used for the detection and quantification of ctDNA in serial plasma samples collected at 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24 months post surgery until recurrence. CT scans of chest/abdomen/pelvis were conducted every 6 months. Post curative-intent surgery, pts underwent either treatment with adjuvant chemotherapy (ACT; N = 1,000) or observation (N = 1,518). The primary endpoint was disease-free survival (DFS), defined as the time between the date of surgery and date of detection of relapse/death due to any cause.

Results:

Of the 3,034 CRC pts enrolled between May 2020 and November 2022 in GALAXY study, 2,518 pts met the inclusion criteria and were analyzed in this substudy. The median follow-up was 16.3 months (range 0.1-37 mos). During the post-op MRD window, ctDNA results were available for 2,093 pts, 309 (14.8%) of whom were ctDNA+ and 1,784 (85.2%) were ctDNA-. Pts who were ctDNA+ during the MRD window (MRD+) had a significantly inferior DFS compared to MRD- pts (HR:15.75, 95%CI:12.59-19.68, p < 0.0001). Within the MRD+ group, a landmark analysis of ctDNA dynamics from MRD detection to 3-month time point revealed that pts who remained ctDNA+ were over 5-times more likely to recur compared to those who had ctDNA clearance (HR:5.4, 95%CI:3.58-7.67%, p < 0.0001). Among the 309 MRD+ pts, 181 received adjuvant therapy, 72.9% (132/181) of whom had ctDNA clearance. Notably, for those pts with subsequent ctDNA time points available, 68/126 (54%) had sustained clearance vs. 58/126 (46%) pts eventually returned ctDNA+. Pts with sustained clearance had remarkably better outcomes compared to those with transient ctDNA clearance (HR:32.57, 95% CI:9.94-106.76, p < 0.0001). Furthermore, we observed that among MRD+ pts treated with ACT, a 50% or greater decrease in ctDNA levels (mean tumor molecules/mL) at 6 months was associated with better DFS compared to pts with <50% decrease or increase in ctDNA levels (HR:2.39, 95% CI:1.32-4.34, p = 0.004).

Conclusions:

ctDNA-based detection of MRD as well as ctDNA dynamics in response to ACT were highly prognostic of pt outcomes. Ongoing randomized VEGA and ALTAIR studies in the CIRCULATE-Japan will establish clinical utility of ctDNA-guided adjuvant treatment. Clinical trial information:UMIN000039205.

(三)

Organ-preservation in rectal cancer:What is at risk when offering watch and wait for a clinical complete response? Data from 2 international registries in rectal cancer.

Background:

Organ-preservation has become an attractive alternative to total mesorectal excision (TME) among patients with rectal cancer following neoadjuvant therapy. Patients who achieve a clinical complete response (cCR) are currently offered watch-and-wait (WW) without immediate resection. Nearly 30% of these patients will develop local regrowth usually within 3 years from initial decision to WW. While salvage resection is frequently feasible, keeping the primary tumor in situ (despite clinically undetectable) may contribute to the risk for development of subsequent distant metastases (DM). The aim of the present study is to compare the risk of DM between patients with local regrowth (LR) after WW (undetectable residual disease) and patients with near-complete pathological response managed by TME at time of reassessment of response.

Methods:

Data from patients with rectal cancer following neoadjuvant therapy entered a prospective international database (IWWD) with cCR managed by WW and subsequent LR were compared to patients managed by TME from a prospectively maintained national registry (VIKINGO project). Near-complete response was defined at the presence of ≤10% residual cancer cells in the resected specimen. Primary endpoint was DM-free survival at 3 years from decision to WW or TME. Cox-logistic regression was performed to search for predictors of DM development. Kaplan-Meier curves were used to compare DM-free survival between groups based on statistically significant features found at multivariate analysis (p≤0.05) using log-rank test.

Results:

508 patients with LR were compared to 893 patients with near-complete response after TME. Overall, DM rate was significantly higher among local regrowths (22.8% vs. 10.2%,; p≤0.001). Independent risk factors for DM included LR (versus TME at reassessment; p=0.001), ypT3-4 status (p=0.016) and ypN+ status (p=0.001) at the time of surgery. 3yr-DM-free survival was significantly worse for patients with local regrowth (75% vs. 87%; p=0.001). When stratified for pathological stage, patients with local regrowth did significantly worse through all stages ypT1-2N0 (p<0.001);ypT3-4N0 (p=0.009) and ypTanyN+ (p<0.001).

Conclusions:

Development of LR following WW is a significant and independent risk factor for subsequent DM. Final pathological stage is also a risk factor for subsequent DM. Patients with local regrowth have a higher risk for subsequent DM development than patients managed by TME at restaging irrespective of final ypT and ypN status. Leaving the primary undetectable tumor in situ until development of local regrowth may result in worse oncological outcomes. Future studies incorporating organ-preservation strategies should focus on the subsequent risk of DM among patients who eventually develop local regrowth as one of clinically relevant primary endpoints.

(四)

Effect of laparoscopy-assisted vs open surgery on 3-year disease-free survival in patients with low rectal cancer:The LASRE randomized clinical trial.

Background:

Laparoscopic surgery has been increasingly used for low rectal cancer due to short-term benefits versus open surgery, but the long-term oncologic outcomes have not been fully established.

Methods:

This is a multicenter, noninferiority trial. Surgeons who had completed ≥100 laparoscopic TME surgeries from 22 high-volume centers in China participated in this trial. A total of 1070 patients scheduled for curative-intent resection of low rectal cancer (lower margin <5.0 cm dentate line) were randomized at a 2:1 ratio to undergo laparoscopic or open surgery from November 2013 to June 2018.The primary outcome was 3-year DFS; the noninferiority margin was 10% in the modified intent-to-treat population. Secondary outcomes included 3-year overall survival (OS) and locoregional recurrence.

Results:

The final analysis included 1039 patients (median age:57 years, 620 men; 685 and 354 in laparoscopic and open groups, respectively). Clinical TNM stage was II/III in 659 patients, and I in the remaining 380 patients. The 3-year DFS rate was 81.4% in the laparoscopic group versus 79.8% in the open group (HR, 0.9 [95% CI, 0.7 to 1.2]; log-rank P = .558). The absolute difference was 1.6% (1-sided 97.5% CI, -3.34% to ∞), not exceeding the noninferiority . The 3-year OS rate was 91.7% in the laparoscopic group versus 93.7% in the open group (95% CI, -5.12% to1.54%, log-rank P = .243). The 3-year locoregional recurrence rate was 3.8% and 2.4%, respectively (95% CI, -1.07% to 3.45%, log-rank P = .209). Results of the per-protocol and as-treated analysis were consistent with the main analysis.

Conclusions:

Among patients with low rectal cancer, laparoscopic surgery performed by experienced surgeons is not inferior to open surgery concerning 3-year disease-free survival. These results support laparoscopic surgery as a safe, minimally invasive approach for low rectal cancer. Clinical trial information:NCT01899547.